This Privacy Policy was last updated effective August 1st, 2020.

At CanBiotech, the privacy and protection of your personal information is very important to us. Our privacy policy fully complies with the Canadian government's new privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" and incorporates the protections of the Canadian Standards Association's "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information" and the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We give our Customers Control of How Information About Them Is Used:
CanBiotech obtains your express or implied consent before we collect or use your personal information, or disclose it to others (except as required by law or for our protection). You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information for particular marketing whenever you want, subject to legal or contractual requirements and reasonable notice. You can change your subscription and email preferences at any time. You can update or change your personal information at any time. You can also choose to add or delete yourself from various communications when you register.

Why Do We Need Your Personal Information?
While you can visit the CanBiotech Web site without registering or providing any personal information, should you wish to register for our newsletter, it becomes necessary for us to collect a minimum amount of data to be able to provide our customers with a satisfactory level of service. We require this data for the following uses:

Basic email communications with you.
To comply with legal requirements with respect to opt-in date.

How Do We Use Your Information?
We may use information based on your site visits to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use, which may be shown to affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors, and partners. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information and your identity will be kept anonymous.

The CanBiotech Newsletter

The CanBiotech Newsletter: Bringing you information about patient engagement strategies, frameworks and courses.
 
Members can opt in to receive the HTML version of the newsletter of the network through our subscription forms. 
Members can unsubscribe anytime by clicking the unsubscribe function at the bottom of our newsletter or by emailing CanBiotech at info@canbiotech.com 

With Whom Does CanBiotech.com Share Your Information?
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except to the extent necessary to provide you with a requested service, and under circumstances required by law. You will not be contacted directly by any third party as a result of your relationship with CanBiotech unless you have given us permission to do so.

CanBiotech will not collect personal information without your knowledge and permission, nor do we sell or distribute any site visitor data.

Security of Your Personal Information:
Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

While we strive to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, CanBiotech cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission to or from our site, and you submit information to us at your own risk. However, we do our best to ensure the highest level of security on our systems.

Wix Based Cookies:
Wix uses cookies for many important reasons, such as-
To provide a great experience for visitors and customers.
To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the platform.
To ensure the platform is secure and safe to use. 

Third Party Cookies:
Our Partner sites e.g. PRNewswire and Mailchimp may also use cookies over which we have no control. For further information on how PRNewswire or Mailchimp use cookies please refer to the cookies policies on their respective website.

You Can Correct and Check the Accuracy of Your Personal Information:
You can change your email preferences and personal information options whenever you wish.

Your Information is Destroyed When It is No Longer Needed:
CanBiotech keeps your personal information only so long as we need it for the services you are using, to offer you services when you are a customer and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet legal requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your name and all personal identifiers from the information.

Notification of Changes:
If you have any comments or concerns about privacy at CanBiotech, please email us at info@canbiotech.com . As we are constantly looking to improve our services to you, this Privacy Policy may change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. You should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes.

Disclaimer:

CanBiotech will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to special or consequential damages, resulting from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site. The informational materials, accessible from this site are provided as links that are "as is" and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. CanBiotech does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. You (and not CanBiotech) assume all responsibility. Further, CanBiotech may modify these Terms and Conditions, and the agreement they create, at any time simply by updating this posting and without notice to you.

The products and services discussed on CanBiotech may have different product labeling in different countries.

 

Warranties/Liabilities/Indemnification:

ALL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE OFFERED BY CANBIOTECH ARE PRESENTED "AS IS" AND CANBIOTECH MAKES NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. IN NO EVENT SHALL CANBIOTECH OR ITS AFFILIATES OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, DIRECT OR INDIRECT OR SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), LOST PROFITS OR LOST OPPORTUNITIES RESULTING FROM OR RELATED TO THE TERMS OF USE. THE USER AGREES TO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF ANY BREACH OF THE TERMS OF USE.

THE USER HEREBY AGREES TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD CANBIOTECH AND ITS EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ADVISORS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST ALL LOSSES, COSTS, EXPENSES, LIABILITIES AND DAMAGES OF EVERY NATURE AND KIND, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INTEREST, PENALTIES, REASONABLE ATTORNEYS' FEES AND ARBITRATION AND/OR LITIGATION COSTS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE TERMS OF USE OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO THE SERVICE OR ANY PRODUCT PURCHASE.

All of the above terms and conditions apply to all of CanBiotech's networks.

©2020 by Patient Engagement by CanBiotech Innovations
Partner and Advertise with CanBiotech
Contact Us    Privacy and Security Statement

info@canbiotech.com
1 King Street W,  Suite 4800-97
Toronto, ON

M5H 1A1