Login     Register  
    Home  |   Your Profile  |   Search  |   About Us  |   Disclaimer  |   Pricing  |   Participating on CanBiotech
Can Biotech - BioPharma Portal and B2B Marketplace Risk Management Plan Summit
Site Search:
    Home Engaged Innovation Patient Engagement Events News Careers Directory

At CanBiotech, the privacy and protection of your personal information is very important to us. Our privacy policy fully complies with the Canadian government's new privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" and incorporates the protections of the Canadian Standards Association's "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information".

We give our Customers Control of How Information About Them Is Used.
CanBiotech.com obtains your express or implied consent before we collect or use your personal information, or disclose it to others (except as required by law or for our protection). You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information for particular marketing whenever you want, subject to legal or contractual requirements and reasonable notice. You can change your subscription and email preferences at any time. You can update or change your personal information at any time. You can also choose to add or delete yourself from various communications when you register.

Why Do We Need Your Personal Information?
While you can visit the CanBiotech.com Web site without registering or providing any personal information, it is necessary for us to collect a minimum amount of data to be able to provide our customers with a satisfactory level of service. We require this data for the following uses:

Establishing and maintaining a commercial relationship with you by building your CanBiotech.com account.
Provide you with ongoing service.
Responding to your inquiries.
Basic email communications with you.
To comply with legal requirements.

How Do We Use Your Information?

When you register with our site, we ask for your name and email address. Then we ask you to create a password. We use this to contact you when necessary. When you become a registered user, we may also ask if you would like to receive email communication from us. You may also unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in all email communications.

We may also use information from your account based on your site visits to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use, which may be shown to affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors, and partners. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information and your identity will be kept anonymous. Certain confidential information, such as passwords and credit card numbers, is not disclosed in any of these reports.

Directory:
This site provides a directory of academic, nonprofit, government and for-profit companies. Information that is attained by CanBiotech for the development of this directory will be from publicly available sources. Information can be updated at any time by designated members of an institution/company. Service providers and partners will also be listed in this directory.

With Whom Does CanBiotech.com Share Your Information?
If you purchase a service from CanBiotech.com or a CanBiotech partner, the information you give, - such as your credit card number, purchase information, and contact information, is provided only to the banking merchant.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except to the extent necessary to provide you with a requested service, and under circumstances required by law. You will not be contacted directly by any third party as a result of your relationship with CanBiotech.com unless you have given us permission to do so.

Co-brands: CanBiotech.com has developed co-branded sites where we work closely with various other business associations. If you register with CanBiotech.com from a co-branded site, CanBiotech.com will share only your name and email address with the co-brand partner to verify your identity and membership for discounts and special offerings.

CanBiotech.com will not collect personal information without your knowledge and permission, nor do we sell or distribute any site visitor data.

Security of Your Personal Information.
Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

When you transmit credit card information to complete a purchase or verify data, we always transmit that credit card number in an encrypted format. We use the industry standard 128-bit SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

In addition to our encryption standards, your CanBiotech.com account information is password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. Please do not disclose your password to anyone. Always remember to log out of your CanBiotech.com account and close your browser window when your transactions are complete. This helps keep your account safe.

While we strive to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, CanBiotech.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission to or from our site, and you submit information to us at your own risk. However, we do our best to ensure the highest level of security on our systems.

Cookies:
We are committed to providing personalized products and services to you. In order to do so, CanBiotech.com uses cookies to store a unique identifier. A cookie is defined as a small amount of text that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. If your browser is configured to enable cookies, then your browser adds the text sent to the appropriate file. Your browser will only allow CanBiotech.com to read cookies that came from our Web servers. This means that other Web sites will not be able to use any information that CanBiotech.com stores on your computer as a cookie.

CanBiotech.com uses cookies to tell us that you have visited our site before, and to automatically display information you have requested. They are used to help us simplify and enhance your on-line experience.

Most browsers allow you to stop accepting new cookies, inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive, or disable cookie collection altogether if you wish. However, cookies allow us to fully personalize your visit to CanBiotech.com, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

You Can Correct and Check the Accuracy of Your Personal Information.
If your personal information changes (for example, your address changes), you may update your information. You can also change your email preferences and personal information options whenever you wish.

Your Information is Destroyed When It is No Longer Needed.
CanBiotech.com keeps your personal information only so long as we need it for the services you are using, to offer you services when you are a customer and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet legal requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your name and all personal identifiers from the information.

Notification of Changes.
If you have any comments or concerns about privacy at CanBiotech.com, please email us at suggestions@canbiotech.com . As we are constantly looking to improve our services to you, this Privacy Policy may change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. You should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes.

Using the Site Privacy & Security Statement Advertise with us Directory Guide & Access Policy Event Postings CanBiotech Newsletters

© 2000-2017 CanBiotech™ Inc.